Agenzia delle Entrate clarifications on electronic invoicing ahead of 1 July
the Agenzia delle Entrate clarifies with the circular no. 14/E of the Agenzia delle Entrate (Italian Revenue Agency) certain transactions relevant for VAT ahead of the end of the transitional period for electronic invoicing.
In particular we can list a few points, including:
- HEALTHCARE SERVICES For the year 2019 no healthcare worker has to issue an electronic invoice for healthcare services provided to end consumers
- STAMP DUTY For the purposes of the quarterly stamp duty payment, only invoices that have passed through the SdI and been correctly processed are counted. Rejected ones are not taken into account. Payment can be made not only with F24 forms, but also by debit to a bank or post office current account.
- INVOICE ISSUING from 1 July 2019 electronic invoices may be issued within 10 days and no longer within 24 days of the transaction
- PENALTIES do not apply where the electronic invoice is duly issued by the deadline for the periodic VAT settlement relating to the transaction documented. Alternatively they are reduced to 20 per cent if the electronic invoice is issued by the deadline for the VAT settlement of the following period
- PURCHASE REGISTER the obligation previously set out there is removed, to «number in sequence the invoices and customs bills for the goods and services purchased or imported in the course of the business, trade or profession».
The new rules come into force on 1 July 2019, the same day on which the electronic receipt obligation also starts for retailers with turnover above 400,000 euros.




